CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 C87643

Ms. Glenda Smith

Lansdale Manufacturing

120 Domorah Drive

Montgomerville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman's woven wool trousers from Costa Rica, Columbia, or the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 817693,is a pair of woman's trousers constructed of a 100% wool woven fabric. The pants are fully lined and feature an elasticized waistband, four belt loops, two side seam pockets, and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.61.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers and breeches: of wool: women's. The rate of duty will be 15.6%.

Style 817693 falls within textile category designation 448. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia are subject to the requirment of a visa. Currently, products of Costa Rica are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part

categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks

Port Director

Chicago, Illinois